before the subcommittee on communications and technology committee
[…] Additionally, Sections 253(b) & (d) of the Communications Act makes it clear that “Congress intended the agency to have the authority to preempt State law” in this space—precisely as Executive Order 13132 contemplates. The statute requires that state requirements “to preserve and advance universal service”41 must comply with Section 254 of the Act; if they don’t, it allows the FCC to “preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.”42 Section 254 requires that state regulations may not be “inconsistent with the Commission's rules to preserve and advance universal service.”43 Thus, if state and federal universal service regulations conflict, the FCC may preempt state regulations.

The Eighth Circuit’s holding in Minnesota Public Utilities Commission. v. F.C.C. further supports the FCC’s preemption of state COLR obligations.