before the state personnel board of the state ... - …
[…] the employee organization the opportunity to present its case against the contract and
the reasons why the contract should be referred to the board for a hearing. Upon a
showing of good cause by the employee organization, the executive officer shall
schedule the disputed contract for a hearing before the board for the purpose of
receiving evidence and hearing arguments concerning the propriety of the disputed
contract. The executive officer shall approve or disapprove the contract or refer it to the
board for a hearing within 30 days of its receipt. … (Emphasis added.)
6 Government Code § 19132 provides:
The State Personnel Board, at the request of an employee organization that represents state employees, shall review the adequacy of any proposed or executed contract which is of a type enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 19130. The review shall be conducted in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 10337 of the Public Contract Code. However, a contract that was reviewed at the request of an employee organization when it was proposed need not be reviewed again after its execution.
6
The Board has interpreted these statutory provisions in Board Rules 547.64 and
547.65.7 Pursuant to Rule 547.64(a), the Executive Officer may refer a contract dispute
for an evidentiary hearing before an ALJ or other authorized Board representative if the