before the state of california … before the state of california occupational safety and health...
[…] 11

testimony in which he methodically rules out possible sources from which the rock originated other than from falling off conveyor 196.17

Thus, all three elements of section 7030, subdivision (e) are satisfied.18

3. Did the Division prove, by a preponderance of evidence, that Employer’s violation of section 7030, subdivision (a), resulted in a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could occur from the hazard created by the violation?

Labor Code section 6432 creates a rebuttable presumption of a serious violation when the Division proves that there is “a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could result from the actual hazard created by the violation.” The term “realistic possibility” is not defined in the Labor Code or safety orders, but has previously been addressed by the Appeals Board.