before the public utilities commission of the state of south
[…] offer interexchange services in South Dakota.42 Thus, if an IXC wants to

establish lower toll rates so that it may effectively compete in Qwest’s local

service area, it is unable to recover the excessive access charges it is forced to pay

when it originates or terminates interexchange calls to consumers served by

independent LECs. One result of this disparity in access rates between Qwest and

other ILEC service areas is that intrastate toll rates paid by consumers in Qwest’s

territory are much higher than they otherwise would be. Alternatively, to avoid

42 SDCL 49-31-4.2 (“Uniform prices for intrastate interexchange telecommunications services--Volume discounts—Taxes”) provides in part that “[a] telecommunications company providing intrastate interexchange telecommunications services shall charge uniform prices on all routes where it offers the services.”

Initial Testimony of Don Price on behalf of Verizon Docket TC 10-014

April 1, 2010 Page 32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9

10 11 12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

paying high originating access rates, an IXC may choose not to serve customers in