before the public utilities commission of the state of south
[…] find persuasive the Joint CLECs’ claim that they do not have a monopoly on

intrastate access services and that the Board should permit the market to control

Intrastate Access Rates.”29

Q. GIVEN THE LACK OF COMPETITION IN THE MARKET FOR

SWITCHED ACCESS SERVICES, HOW SHOULD SWITCHED ACCESS BE CLASSIFIED FOR REGULATORY PURPOSES IN SOUTH DAKOTA?

A. The regulatory framework in South Dakota appears to recognize the market

realities I just described. Because switched access is a “service for which no

competition exists,” it should properly be considered a “noncompetitive service”

under SDCL 49-31-1.1. That statute identifies several services that are deemed

“noncompetitive,” including “[a]ll services not otherwise listed in §§ 49-31-1.2

and 49-31-1.3.” Those two sections, in turn, list specific “emerging competitive”

and “fully competitive” services, but switched access is not included in either list.

Because switched access is not listed either in sections 49-31-1.2 or 49-31-1.3, it