before the public utilities commission of the state of south
[…] Such a result would have the aberrant effect of encouraging some CLECs to

increase the amount of costs shifted to other carriers, which would obviously

undermine the economic efficiency that establishing a cap is intended to promote.

Q. WHAT RATE SHOULD SERVE AS THE BENCHMARK?

A. As mentioned above, the intrastate switched access rates of the largest ILEC in

the state -- in this case, Qwest -- should serve as the benchmark.

Q. IS THE USE OF A BENCHMARK A REASONABLE MEANS FOR DETERMINING THAT ACCESS RATES ARE FAIR AND REASONABLE?

A. Yes. SDCL 49-31-1.4 sets forth several factors the Commission should consider

in determining whether the price for a noncompetitive service is fair and

reasonable. These factors include “the price of alternative services, the overall

market for the service, the affordability of the price for the service in the market it

is offered, and the impact of the price of the service on the commitment to

Initial Testimony of Don Price on behalf of Verizon Docket TC 10-014

April 1, 2010 Page 21

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16 17

18

19

20

21

22

23

preserve affordable universal service.” As I have explained, the market for