before the public utilities commission ... - docs.cpuc.ca.gov · motion to actively guide policy in...
[…] is either immediately personally identifiable or becomes personally identifiable when
combined with other collected information;
(2) data collected about an individual household in the Smart Grid that is revealing of
home life by itself or when analyzed or combined with other information. Examples of
this second category of data include, without limitation: granular usage data from
individual households, records of plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) use, and
specific metering and device data (e.g. thermostat temperature); and
33
See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 394.4(a) (“Customer information shall be confidential unless the customer consents in
writing. This shall encompass confidentiality of customer specific billing, credit, or usage information.”). 34
See id. 35
D.97-12-088, app. A, Rule IV.A, rev’d by D.98-08-035, amended by D.98-12-075. 36
Id. (emphasis added). 37
This distinction between personal identifiability and household identifiability is intended to emphasize the