before the president’s commission on the united …...before the president’s commission on the...
[…] Page 72: Before the President’s Commission on the United …...Before the President’s Commission on the United States Postal Service _____ COMMENTS OF THE EMA FOUNDATION INSTITUTE FOR POSTAL

68

particular facilities that are candidates for closure or consolidation. Here, we believe, there is

great potential fo r improvement.

A. Current Restrictions on Closing Postal Service Facilities

Post office closings are governed by two sections of the Postal Reorganization Act of

1970, 39 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 404. Section 101(b) provides that “No small post office shall be

closed solely for operating at a deficit.” Section 404(b) further requires consideration of the

following factors before any post office may be closed:140

(i) the effect of such closing or consolidation on the community served by such post office;