before the pennsylvania public utility web viewbefore the. pennsylvania public utility ... while...
[…] distribution plant for ratemaking purposes. PPLICA R.B., p. 3.

PPLICA’s Reply Brief contains further details, reproduced below, concerning the

Commission process which it claims resulted in the DSIC exemption for certain customers:

The application of a DSIC to transmission voltage customers was first discussed in the Commission's informal DSIC working group, subsequently raised in the Tentative Order, and appropriately resolved in the [Final] Implementation Order. In the Tentative Order, the Commission outlined concerns expressed amongst participants in the DSIC working group, stating:

Section 1358(d)(1) provides that a DSIC rate is to be “applied equally to all customer classes as a percentage of each customers billed revenue” relative to distribution or service rates.