before the pennsylvania public utility web viewbefore the. pennsylvania public utility ... while...
[…] Pa.C.S. § 1358(c).

I have considered the parties’ statutory construction arguments and am not convinced

that the plain language of Act 11 removes discretion from the Commission to exclude certain

revenues. While STAS revenues are to be specifically excluded under the statute, there is nothing

which specifically restrains Commission authority to exclude other revenues. I note that 66 Pa.C.S.

58

Page 61: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY Web viewBEFORE THE. PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY ... While STAS revenues are to be ... a refund plan for approval with the Pennsylvania Public

§ 1358(c) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided under this subchapter, nothing under

this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking authority of the [C]ommission

…”. Emphasis added.

In addition, Section 1358(a)(1) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1358(a)(1), refers to the

calculation of the 5% revenue cap under the “applicable rates of the wastewater utility or

distribution rates of the electric distribution company . . .”. In its Final Implementation Order, the

Commission found that the term “applicable” modified the revenues to be included in the EDC’s

DSIC calculation.38 The word “applicable” is not defined in Act 11. As the words of the statute are