before the pennsylvania public utility web viewbefore the. pennsylvania public utility ... while...
[…] inherently different from distribution costs, regardless of their method of recovery. Similarly, the

ACR and CER do not recover costs for service related to the distribution system. PPLICA R.B., pp.

12-13. Therefore, these revenues should be excluded from the DSIC calculation.

2. PPL Position

PPL opposed PPLICA’s proposal to exclude ACR and CER revenues from its 5%

revenue cap associated with the DSIC.

In its Main Brief, PPL first argued that principles of statutory construction supported

inclusion of ACR and CER revenues. It specifically quoted from 66 Pa.C.S. § 1357(d)(2), which

states that, with respect to calculation of the DSIC, “projected revenues shall not include revenues

from public fire protection service earned by water utilities and the State tax adjustment surcharge.”

It observed that no other riders or elements of distribution rates are excluded. PPL contended that,

based on this clear language, the calculation of the projected revenues should include all other riders

that were not specifically excluded by the General Assembly. PPL M.B., p. 36.

55