before the pennsylvania public utility web viewbefore the. pennsylvania public utility ... while...
[…] After reviewing this record, I conclude that PPL has failed to rebut PPLICA’s

evidence that the LP-5 class does not benefit from the facilities paid for by the DSIC, and that these

plant costs are generally not otherwise allocated to that class. Since PPL has not rebutted this

evidence, it has not met its burden of proof as to the justness and reasonableness of this rate as

applied to LP-5 customers.

I note further that a DSIC is defined in Act 11, at 66 Pa.C.S. § 1351, as “[a] charge

imposed by a utility to recover the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or

replace eligible property that is part of the utility’s distribution system.” PPL’s own tariff defines

distribution system as excluding 69 kV or greater service extensions and lines, and the LP-5 rate is

only available to those customers supplied from 69 kV or greater lines.

Accordingly, I recommend that the DSIC not be applied to LP-5 customers, and that