before the medical board qf california· department …4patientsafety.org/documents/lai, albert...
[…] I 5 disciplinary actions.

16 "(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon

I 7 certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.

18 "(f) Approving undergraduate and graduate medical education programs.

19 "(g) Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and hospitals for the programs in

20 subdivision (f).

21 "(h) Issuing licenses and certificates under the board's jurisdiction.

22 "(i) Administering the board's continuing medical education program."

23 7. Section 2227 of the Code states:

24 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical

25 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default

26 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for discipli~ary

27 action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

. 28 Ill

2

(ALBERT LAI, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-013709

Page 10: BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD QF CALIFORNIA· DEPARTMENT …4patientsafety.org/documents/Lai, Albert 2019-01-23.pdf · 27 being so notified. Respondent shall not resume the practice of

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15