before the hearing officer of the taxation and …
[…] review, application, trade-off study, modeling, simulation, conceptual design or similar activities, whether or not offered for sale, lease or other transfer; or

(6) the design and development of prototypes or the integration of

systems incorporating advances, developments or improvements included in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection

With respect to the Taxpayer's argument that the Department failed to present evidence to

establish that it had performed research and development services out-of-state, the Taxpayer

misapprehends where the burden of proof lies. Section 7-1-17(C) NMSA 1978 provides that,

"[A]ny assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be

correct." This means that the burden of proof is on the taxpayer contesting the assessment to

overcome the presumption of correctness. Archuleta v. O'Cheskey, 84 N.M. 428, 504 P.2d 638

Page 13: BEFORE THE HEARING OFFICER OF THE TAXATION AND …

13

(Ct. App. 1972).