before the federal communications commission … restoring... · evolving mobile broadband...
[…] See also Michael O’Rielly, Commissioner, Federal Communications Commission, Remarks on FCC Enforcement: Questionable Priorities & Wrong Directions (Jun. 11, 2015), https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-333879A1.pdf. 75 Title II Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5706 ¶ 229, 5710 ¶ 241. 76 The policy-making bureaus may issue declaratory ruling orders (or draft such items for the Commission’s consideration) to provide guidance as appropriate. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (stating that the Commission “may, . . . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty”). 77 Title II Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5713 ¶ 252.

Page 28: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … Restoring... · EVOLVING MOBILE BROADBAND COMPETITION The last time the Commission took up the issue of Internet openness, the result

– 24 –