before the federal communications commission … request for clarification.pdf5 purple was acquired...
[…] Convo has an automated registration system and therefore provides the most expedient registration process among the VRS providers for a user to qualify for the ZVRS and Purple Complete Home Packages. Additionally, a bulk of these nominal Convo registrants port to ZVRS and Purple during the last few days of each month, which suggests that ZVRS and Purple are actively encouraging this practice to fulfill internal sales quotas. This, in turn, suggests that the Complete Home Package give-aways may encourage fraud, waste, and abuse within the VRS program. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(13)(i)(C) (“A VRS or IP CTS provider shall not engage in any practice that the provider knows or has reason to know will cause or encourage … [t]he making of VRS or IP CTS calls that would not otherwise be made.”).
13
Thus, Convo is facing daily the type of severe impediments to competing on service
quality of which the Commission warned in the Order.38 As a result of ZVRS and Purple’s
questionable business tactics, Convo’s growth to scale has been significantly blunted, which has