before the federal communications commission … request for clarification.pdf5 purple was acquired...
[…] 6
TRS Fund compensation, or instead only refer to service to users who received impermissible
give-aways.)17
Moreover, each VRS provider appears to have an obligation under the Commission’s
rules to report any other VRS provider that violates Section 64.604(c)(8)(v), which makes a
common understanding of the scope of the rule within the VRS industry critical. Specifically,
Section 64.604(c)(13)(iii) requires “[a]ny VRS or IP CTS provider that becomes aware of any
practices listed in paragraphs (c)(13)(i) or (ii) of this section being or having been committed by
any person” to, “as soon as practicable, report such practices to the Commission or the TRS Fund
Administrator.”18 Among the practices that are required to be reported under Section
64.604(c)(13)(iii) are (i) “[f]alse or unverified claims for TRS Fund compensation” and (ii)
“[t]he making of VRS or IP CTS calls that would not otherwise be made.”19 Thus, if a provider
is ineligible for TRS Fund compensation under Section 64.604(c)(8)(v) because of its
impermissible give-aways and nevertheless seeks compensation, each other provider has an
obligation to report this to the Commission or the TRS Fund Administrator. In addition, the