before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] Because Shell intends to drill in both the Beaufort and Chukchi Seas starting in 2010, transporting the same equipment through these seas to each drill location and potentially affecting migratory species multiple times and in multiple places along their migration routes, the operations should be analyzed in a single comprehensive EIS.

Further, since multiple agencies are responsible for permitting different aspects of Shell’s proposed operations, these agencies should cooperate and prepare a joint EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 (encouraging “agency cooperation early in the NEPA process”); see also id. at § 1501.1(b) (“emphasizing cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared rather than submission of adversary comments on a completed document”); id. at § 1502.4 (where a project involves a series of actions “which are each related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action” it should be evaluated in a single EIS).