before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] EPA is mandated by its regulations to cooperate with other agencies in preparing an EIS for the exploration plan. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(s). The other agencies responsible for permitting Shell’s drilling each have similar mandates. See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (providing that Interior “shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government …” in “the enforcement of safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations” on the outer continental shelf); 30 C.F.R. § 250.231, .233(b), .234 (providing MMS the flexibility to prepare an EIS where an exploration plan threatens significant effects); NOAA Order, 216-6 at §5.09(e) (May