before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] EPA’s regulations require that it cooperate with other agencies in preparing an EIS when, like here, a proposed source is subject to a federal action that may have a significant impact on the environment. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(s). The other agencies responsible for permitting Shell’s drilling each have similar mandates. See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (providing that Interior “shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government” in “the enforcement of safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations” on the outer continental shelf); 30 C.F.R. § 250.231, .233(b), .234 (providing the Minerals Management Service (MMS) the flexibility to prepare an EIS where an exploration plan threatens significant effects);