before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] The effects of Shell’s entire operations should be analyzed in a single comprehensive EIS. Further, since multiple agencies are responsible for permitting different aspects of Shell’s proposed operations, these agencies should cooperate and prepare a joint EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 (encouraging “agency cooperation early in the NEPA process”); see also id. at § 1501.1(b) (“Emphasizing cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared rather than submission of adversary comments on a completed document”); id. at § 1502.4 (where a project involves a series of actions “which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action” it should be evaluated in a single EIS).