before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] 5

Instead of applying the proposed operational restrictions, EPA should apply technology-based emissions controls to Shell’s most polluting sources. In fact, the Clean Air Act demands that EPA require just this. The Clean Air Act defines OCS source as any equipment, activities, or facility which emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant, is regulated or authorized under OCSLA, and is located on the OCS or in or on the waters above the OCS. 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C). Drillship-based oil and gas exploration on the OCS is included in this definition. Id. Also, “emissions from any vessel servicing or associated with an OCS source, including emissions while at the OCS source or en route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, shall be considered direct emissions from the OCS source.” Id. The Clean Air Act subjects major emitting facilities, like Shell’s, to BACT “for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from . . . such facility . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(4) (emphasis added).