before the environmental appeals board united … by appeal n… · before the environmental...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C). OCSLA regulates a wide range of activities related to exploratory drilling on the OCS, many of which occur without any direct attachment to the seabed. For example, Section 4(d)(1) of OCSLA authorizes the Coast Guard “to promulgate . . . regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property on the artificial islands, installation, and other devices referred to in [Section 4(a)(1)] or on the waters adjacent thereto. . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(d)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 1340(b) (all exploration must comply with OCSLA,); id. at § 1331(k) (defining “exploration” as, inter alia, “the process of searching for minerals, including . . . geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of such minerals.”). EPA’s regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, focuses on Section 4(a)(1) of OCSLA. That section extends federal jurisdiction “to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring