before the docket no. rm16-21-000 american public …€¦ · docket no. rm16-21-000 comments of...
[…] reviewing the appropriateness of its blanket authorizations in light of industry changes.

    To fulfill its FPA obligation to determine whether a proposed merger is consistent

    with public interest,31 the Commission must thoroughly examine whether it is appropriate

    to remove the protections of the Commission’s section 203 review and approval when it

    considers issuing additional blanket authorizations. For example, the Commission

    30 FTC merger investigations are generally non-public. However, FTC administrative proceedings are public proceedings. See 16 C.F.R. § 3.41(a) (“All hearings in adjudicative proceedings shall be public unless an in camera order is entered by the Administrative Law Judge pursuant to §3.45(b) of this chapter or unless otherwise ordered by the [Federal Trade] Commission.”). Similarly, when the FTC seeks merger-related preliminary injunctions in federal court, these are also public proceedings. See FTC v.