before the copyright office washington, d.c....american publishing industry in congress and the...
[…] rates with digital service providers. This dilemma will only become more pronounced as the
market further shifts away from physical goods and digital downloads towards a “rental”-like
streaming market.
6. Please assess the effectiveness of the royalty rate setting process and standards applicable under the consent decrees governing ASCAP and BMI, as well as the impact,
33 In re Petition of Pandora Media, Inc., 12 Civ. 8035 (DLC) (S.D.N.Y. Sept.. 17, 2013), available at http://www.scribd.com/doc/169018381/Pandora-v-ASCAP-rights-withdrawal-ruling.
21
if any, of 17 U.S.C. § 114(i), which provides that “[l]icense fees payable for the public performance of sound recordings under Section 106(6) shall not be taken into account in any administrative, judicial, or other governmental proceeding to set or adjust the royalties payable to copyright owners of musical works for the public performance of their works.
The decrees governing ASCAP and BMI are clearly historic relics that, as with the
Section 115 compulsory licenses, establish governmental price controls resulting in royalty rates
disconnected from the free market. In addition, it is difficult to imagine a process with higher