before the arbitrator rose marie baron
[…] Finally, the
Union's assertion that the status guo regarding subcontracting language is
supported by the nine comparables will be examined.
Is there a comuellinq need for a chanqe in the subcontractino w?xision
of the collective baruainins agreement? The arbitrator has examined the data
furnished by both parties regarding costing to determine if the District has
shown by clear and convincing evidence that an economic necessity exists which
compels it to subcontract its bus service. The District claims an inability to
pay the increases demanded by the Union without a quid pro quo. Wis. Stats.
111.70(4)(cm)7(c) provides that the arbitrator is to consider "The interests
and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the unit of government
to meet the costs of any proposed settlement."
In its brief, the District points the low level of the county in terms
of economy and population. It is claimed that Mineral Point is in a worse
position compared to other school districts in Southwest Wisconsin. Under the