before the alcoholic beverage control ... - …...: lisa wong, as counsel for the department of...
[…] (AOB, p. 4.)

Review by this Board is limited by the constitution to the record on appeal.

Where an appeal is filed from a department decision, “the board shall not receive

evidence in addition to that considered by the department.” (Cal. Const., art. XX, §

22.) However, the Board may review, among other questions, “[w]hether there is

relevant evidence, which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been

produced.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23084.) In such instances, the proper remedy is

remand for reconsideration in light of the additional evidence. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §

23085.) Even if the criteria is met, however, we are not required to remand the matter.

(See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23085 [“In appeals where the board finds that there is

relevant evidence … it may enter an order remanding the matter to the department for

reconsideration”], emphasis added.)

The Board’s rules outline the procedure for bringing the Board’s attention to such

evidence. Specifically, rule 198 states:

50

Page 51: BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ... - …...: Lisa Wong, as counsel for the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.