before the alcoholic beverage control ... - …...: lisa wong, as counsel for the department of...
[…] (Finding ofFact ,r 35.)

27. With respect to counts 54-55, section 25657(a) requires that the person who soliciting the drink be an employee. Rule 143 also applies only to employees. There is no evidence that, on June 15, 2018, Santos-Zavaleta was employed at the Licensed Premises. Although there is such evidence relating to March 30, 2018, on June 15, 2018 the only evidence indicated that she was a customer-she sat on the customer side of the bar counter, she did not take orders, she did not serve drinks, nor did she otherwise serve customers. (Findings of Fact ,r,r 54-55.)

28. Section 24200.5(a) provides that the Department shall revoke a license "[i]f a retail licensee has knowingly permitted the illegal sale, or negotiations for the sales, of controlled substances or dangerous drugs upon his or her licensed premises." It further provides that "[s ]uccessive sales, or negotiations for sales, over any continuous period of time shall be deemed evidence ofpermission."

29. Health and Safety Code section 11351 makes it a felony to possess for purposes of sale any controlled substance