before the alaska office of administrative...
[…] Count VI asserts that “Katzeek’s violations of AS 08.54.680(c) and 12 AAC 75.260(b)
are grounds for discipline pursuant to AS 08.54.720(a)(8)(A), (c), AS 08.54.710 and AS
08.54.710(a)(4) (breach of a contract to provide big game hunting services to a client). It is not
entirely clear that all of these statutes are, in fact, ground for discipline for violating the rules
requiring written contracts.
The second statute cited, AS 08.54.710, provides four circumstances in which the board
may impose discipline. The division specifically cites the fourth circumstance, AS
08.54.710(a)(4), which provides that “the board may impose a disciplinary sanction in a timely
OAH No. 08-0533-GUI Page 30 Decision
manner under (c) of this section if the board finds that a licensee…(4) has breached a contract to
provide big game hunting services or transportation services to a client.” While Mr. Katzeek did
not properly write down all of the elements of his agreement with Mr. Schrader and have Mr.
Schrader sign the document before the hunt began, there is no indication that Mr. Katzeek in any
way breached his agreement with Mr. Schrader.