before the administrator united states … · (“hps” or the “stephens mill”) wood pellet...
[…] A Title V permit may

not be issued unless all of the public participation requirements set forth in 70.7(h) are satisfied.

40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(1)(ii). Among other things, the permitting authority must provide the public

with at least 30 days to review and comment on a draft permit. 40 C.F.R. § 70.2, § 70.7(h)(4);

see also 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6). Following public review, the permitting authority is to prepare

a proposed permit in light of its consideration of public comments, and send the permit that it

proposes to issue to EPA for a 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a), (b)(1); 40 C.F.R. §

70.8(a), (c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “proposed permit” as “the version of a permit

that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in

compliance with § 70.8.”).

If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable

Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of the

45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c).