before the administrator united states … · (“hps” or the “stephens mill”) wood pellet...
[…] proposes to issue to EPA for a 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a), (b)(1); 40 C.F.R. §

70.8(a), (c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “proposed permit” as “the version of a permit

that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in

compliance with § 70.8.”).

If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable

Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of the

45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object to a

Title V permit, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of

the Administrator’s 45-day review period… to take such action.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40

C.F.R.§ 70.8(d). The Clean Air Act provides that EPA “shall issue an objection…if the petitioner

demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of