before the administrator united states … · (“hps” or the “stephens mill”) wood pellet...
[…] Administrator “a copy of each permit proposed to be issued and issued as a final permit,” and the

“proposed permit” is the version of the permit upon which EPA will base its 45-day review. 42

U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1)(B),(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Likewise, EPA’s regulations plainly and deliberately distinguish between a “draft permit” and a

“proposed permit,” and specify review requirements for each. A “draft permit” is the version of

the permit that the permitting authority submits for public review and comment pursuant to 40

C.F.R. § 70.7(h). 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (“Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the

permitting authority offers public participation under § 70.7(h) or affected State review under §

70.8 of this part.”). By contrast, a “proposed permit” is “the version of the permit that the

permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in

compliance with § 70.8.” Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a)(1) (requiring that the permitting

authority “provide to the Administrator a copy of each permit application . . . , each proposed

permit, and each final part 70 permit”); id. § 70.8(a)-(c) (illustrating that “draft permit” which is