before the administrator united states … · (“hps” or the “stephens mill”) wood pellet...
[…] This statutory provision, commonly referred

to as the “General Duty Clause,” qualifies as an “applicable requirement” that must be addressed

in HPS’ Title V permit.82 The extremely hazardous substance at issue for HPS is combustible

wood dust, which carries an extreme risk of fires and explosions. Indeed, the risk of explosions

and fires caused by combustible dust at wood pellet plants is well-documented in the wood pellet

industry.83 Since 2010, more than half of the 15 largest wood pellet mills in the nation have had

newsworthy fires or explosions.84 A fire at a wood pellet facility in Port Arthur, Texas burned for

81 Petitioners’ Comments at 19. 82 See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “[a]pplicable requirement” to include “[a]ny standard or other requirement under

section 112 of the Act.”). 83 Id. See also Melin, Staffan, Wood Pellet Association of Canada, Determination of Explosibility of Dust Layers in

Pellet Manufacturing Plants (Aug. 30, 2012) (“Dust explosions and fires has become a major issue in the pellets