before the administrator united states ... › sites › beta.desmogblog.com › ...broadly that...
[…] On November 10, 2010, EPA partially approved Texas’s program for minimizing

emissions during so-called planned maintenance, startup, and shutdown. Approval and

Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Texas; Excess Emissions During Startup, Shutdown,

Maintenance, and Malfunction Activities, EPA, 75 Fed. Reg. 68,989 (Nov. 10, 2010). But in

doing so, the Agency stated clearly that TCEQ could not remove or weaken emission limits

established in the State Implementation Plan (which defines important federal Clean Air Act

standards that apply in Texas) without violating Section 1162 of the Act:

2 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable

implementation plan…, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any

Page 3: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ... › sites › beta.desmogblog.com › ...broadly that they arguably cover all startups and shutdowns at the relevant EGUs. 2 Petitioners

3

“[W]e note that the State cannot issue any NSR SIP permit that has a less stringent