beermann chevron cover - boston · pdf fileend the failed chevron experiment now: how chevron...
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) This provision delegates to the Secretaries of various departments the power to determine the meaning of the statutory phrase “critical knowledge and skills.” Another example is a provision in 7 U.S.C. §87b((d)(2)(D), a statute governing agricultural products. It provides that “(d)Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit-- . . . (D) the recombination of broken corn or broken kernels, as defined by the Secretary, with grain of the type from which the broken corn or broken kernels were derived. . . .” This provision delegates to the Secretary of Agriculture the authority to define “recombination,” “broken corn or broken kernels” or both. 62 For example, the Federal Communications Commission is charged with regulating the airwaves in the “public interest, convenience or necessity.” 47