beermann chevron cover - boston · pdf fileend the failed chevron experiment now: how chevron...
[…] In his article, he stated that “An ambiguity in a statute committed to agency implementation can be attributed to either of two congressional desires: (1) Congress intended a particular result, but was not clear about it; or (2) Congress had no particular intent on the subject, but meant to leave its resolution to the agency.” Id. at 516. 61 There are many federal statutes that explicitly delegate interpretive authority to an agency or official. For example, 5 U.S.C. §3502(f)(3), which governs federal government force reductions states: “An employee with critical knowledge and skills (as defined by the Secretary concerned) may not participate in a voluntary separation under paragraph (1)(A) if the Secretary concerned determines that such participation would impair the performance of the mission of the Department of Defense or the military department concerned.” (Emphasis supplied.) This provision delegates to the Secretaries of various departments the power to determine the meaning of the statutory phrase “critical knowledge and skills.” Another example is a provision in 7 U.S.C. §87b((d)(2)(D), a statute governing agricultural products.