bedside bureaucrats why medicare reform hasn t …
[…] thus a mirage: the agency is effectively incapable of considering costs in issuing coverage determinations. From the perspective of encouraging physicians to practice cost-conscious care, this is problematic. Not only must Medicare devote taxpayer dollars to expensive treatments that offer no greater health benefit than cheaper alternatives. Worse, as Einer Elhauge has

167 The “reasonable and necessary” phrase was lifted from an Aetna insurance contract, apparently on the understanding that it imposed no meaningful check on treatment decisions. See Fox, supra n.12, at 593. 168 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §1395y(a)(1)(B) (providing that “in the case of items and services described [elsewhere], which are not reasonable and necessary for the prevention of illness”). 169 1965 Medicare Act, §102(a) (amending §1814(b) of the Social Security Act). 170 See FDA v.