bedside bureaucrats why medicare reform hasn t …
[…] And so Congress, in the Medicare statute, put physicians at the center of the program. They judge whether treatments are medically necessary and thus eligible for reimbursement.3 They certify the need for institutional care or Medicare pays nothing to hospitals, hospices, or skilled nursing facilities.4 And they diagnose the medical conditions that establish how much Medicare pays for institutional care.5 Physicians are

1 Social Security Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. 89-97, §102(a), 79 Stat. 290, 291 (1965) (amending §1801 of the Social Security Act) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §1395) [hereinafter 1965 Medicare Act]. 2 Statement of Donald M. Berwick before the Senate Committee on Finance, Nov. 17, 2010, at 6.

3 See 42 U.S.C. §1395n(a)(2) (conditioning payment on physician certification that, “in the case of medical and other health services, … such services are or were medically required”).