bedside bureaucrats why medicare reform hasn t …
[…] 1 Social Security Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. 89-97, §102(a), 79 Stat. 290, 291 (1965) (amending §1801 of the Social Security Act) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §1395) [hereinafter 1965 Medicare Act]. 2 Statement of Donald M. Berwick before the Senate Committee on Finance, Nov. 17, 2010, at 6.

3 See 42 U.S.C. §1395n(a)(2) (conditioning payment on physician certification that, “in the case of medical and other health services, … such services are or were medically required”).

4 See id. §1395f(a)(3) (making payment for “inpatient hospital services” available only if “a physician certifies that such services are required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual's medical treatment”); id. §1395f(a)(7) (same for hospice); id. §1395f(a)(2)(B) (same for skilled nursing facilities).

5 See id. §1395ww(c)(4) (establishing a payment system for inpatient hospital care based on “diagnosis-related groups”).

Bagley BEDSIDE BUREAUCRATS 4

Medicare’s bureaucrats at the bedside.