becton, dickinson and company; rule 14a-8 no-action letter · becton, dickinson and company we have...
[…] Thus differing voting rights are contemplated. The power to issue shares is provided for in N.J.S.A. 14A:7–1(1): “... Such shares may consist of one class or may be divided into two or more classes and one class may be divided into one or more series. Each class and series may have such designation and such relative voting, dividend, liquidation and other rights, preferences, and limitations as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation ...”