beaver dam, city of (police association), dec. no. 34654-a...
[…] The Arbitrator may only choose one of the Final Offers and he must do so without modification. He may not blend the two in order to make things “more fair.” The following narrative complies with Wis. Stats. 111.77(6)(am). The undersigned is also mindful of the requirement that he not go outside the evidence and record. The record in this case is replete with discussion relating to the weight to be given to “internal” and “external” comparisons among the general employees, the IAFF and the Association membership. In the post-Act 10 era, however, this discussion is subordinate to Wis. Stats. 111.77(6)(am):

(am) “In reaching a decision the arbitrator shall give greater weight to the economic conditions in the jurisdiction of the municipal employer than the arbitrator gives to the factors under par. (bm). The arbitrator shall give an accounting of this factor in the arbitrator’s decision.”

111.76(6)(am) : The parties have agreed that the economic conditions in the City are healthy and the City has indicated in its brief that it is not making an inability to pay argument.