bayer cropscience lp - yosemite.epa.govdate... · bayer cropscience lp 233 volume 17 bayer and...
[…] (2) “[t]he registration will expire upon a date established by the Agency, if the

registrant fails to submit data as required by the Agency.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 152.115(b)(2). The Administrator may append “other conditions” in her

discretion in addition to these mandatory conditions. FIFRA § 3(c)(7)(C), 7 U.S.C.

§ 136a(c)(7)(C); see also S. Rep. No. 95-334, at 21 (“The Administrator is also

empowered to establish such other conditions as he determines are necessary.”).

The implementing regulations allow the Agency to impose conditions beyond data

submission alone. 40 C.F.R. § 152.115(c) (“The Agency may establish, on a case-

by-case basis, other conditions applicable to registrations to be issued under FIFRA

section 3(c)(7).”).

C. Denial of Registration Applications under FIFRA Section 3(c)(6)

If the Administrator determines that the pesticide will not meet the standard

for either a general or conditional registration, the Administrator “may refuse to

register the pesticide.”