bayer cropscience lp - yosemite.epa.govdate... · bayer cropscience lp 233 volume 17 bayer and...
[…] Id. § 6(b), § 136d(b). If the Administrator wishes to

remove the pesticide from the market more quickly, she may issue a notice of intent

to suspend the registration or an emergency suspension order in conjunction with

the notice of intent to cancel. See id. § 6(c), § 136d(c). A notice of intent to

suspend, like a notice of intent to cancel, does not become effective until any

requested hearing on the notice is completed. The issue in a suspension hearing is

whether the pesticide poses “an imminent hazard during the time required for

cancellation * * * proceedings.” Id. § 6(c)(1), § 136d(c)(1). When “an emergency

exists that does not permit the Administrator to hold a hearing before suspending,”

the Administrator may issue an “emergency order.” Id. § 6(c)(3), § 136d(c)(3).

Such an order remains in effect “pending expeditious completion” of the suspension

hearing. Id. Thus, in the absence of emergency circumstances, a pesticide subject