basics of research compliance1. use prudent person test: “a cost may be considered reasonable if...
[…] b. ORI may also take actions related to FDA regulated research if the research is also supported by PHS funding

5. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration 6. Health Resources and Services Administration 7. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality 8. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry 9. Indian Health Service 10. Office of Regional Health Administrators

III. HHS/ORI Regulatory Scheme

http://ori.hhs.gov/documents/42_cfr_parts_50_and_93_2005.pdf A. Definition of research misconduct (42 CFR 93.103)

1. Fabrication: “making up data or results and recording or reporting them” 2. Falsification: “manipulating research materials, equipment, or processes,

or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record”

3. Plagiarism: “appropriation of another person’s ideas, processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit”

4. Scientific misconduct does not include honest error or differences of opinion