barrows and fisher oil company, vt0000311, draft permit
[…] ~-····· "·~:~··:-::;.··

Emergency PoI..I~~' its ( Y. ~ , . ~

Maintenance a~."t.\ties or \Aergencics rcsl ting from equipment failure or malfunction, including powcr'6t!ages « •• hjch.tesult in a~ effluent which exceeds the effluent limitations specified herein, slialJ~e cO-nsideresJ a v!,91at ion of the conditions of this permit, unless the P~1irte'e.i~'lJJW-giatel}~pJJes for, anct 6btains, an emergency pollution permit under the p.rovi~ions o1"t~-~i ·A., '~;t:168~ The Permittee shall notify the Secretary of the emergency slluallon b)' the ne&t';workmg da ?"< ~ \. ~

~

I0 V.S./\. § 1268 re Q~ as follows :

"When a dischargJ f:mit holder finds that pollution abatement facilities require repairs, rcplacemen~.{:.9~fr' corrective action in order for them to continue to meet standards speci fied in the permit,i$i! may apply in the manner specified by the secretary for an emergency pollution permit for a term sufficient to effect repairs, replacements or other correcti ve action. The permit may be issued wi thout prior public notice if the nature of the emergency will not provide suflicicnl time to give notice; provided that the secretary shall give public notice as soon as possible but in any event no later than fi ve days after the effective date of the emergency pollution permit. No emergency pollution permit shall be issued unless the applicant certifies and the secretary finds that:

Permit No.: 3-1223 Page 8

(1) there is no present. reasonable alternati ve means of disposing of the waste other than by discharging it into the waters of the state during the limited period of time of t he emergency;

(2) the denial of an emergency pollution permit would work an extreme hardship upon the applicant;

(3) the granting of an emergency pollution pcnnit will result in some public bcnelit;

(4) the discharge will not be unreasonably hannful to the quality of the receiving waters;

(5) the cause or reason for the emergency is not du~ <f il)f~I or intended acts or omissions of the applicant." ..-.:~:' -~·: ..~ ..·.~

•.

Application shall be made to the Secretary of~ tura1 Resources, D artment of Environmental Conservation, One National Life Drive, A~::~:ilding~~-nd Floor, Mon &J·i~:~ VT 05620-3522.

10. Powcr ~ a1 urc '·%· >- FF .• -..;:-:;:?;::. ,W. ~~ ''~;~~1~ ~ V"~