barriers to entry: on evidence in competition law …competition law claims. although arbitrating...
[…] Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 258, 124 S. Ct. 2466, 2479 (2004)) with In re Application of Hanwei Guo for an Order to Take Discovery for Use in a Foreign Proceeding Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, No. 18-MC-561 (JMF), 2019 WL 917076, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2019) (concluding that the legislative history did not support making discovery available in arbitration, and doing so would undermine one of the advantages of arbitration) (citing Nat’l Broad. Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co., 165 F.3d 184, 191 (2d Cir. 1999)).

8 See, e.g. New York Civil Practice Law Rules § 7505 (“An arbitrator and any attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding has the power to issue subpoenas”); but see Cali-fornia Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.1(b) (third-party discovery in arbitration is unavailable unless included in the arbitration agreement).

9 See Dynegy Midstream Servs. v. Trammochem, 451 F.3d 89 (2d Cir. 2006).

10 Cf.