bankruptcy of airlines: causes, complaints, and changes
[…] of labor obligations. In, 1933 Century Air Lines announced it would carry airmail at one-half the going rate. It then announced a cut in pilots' pay of $200 permonth. Pilots were ordered to resign and reapply for employment at the newrate. This led to ALPA's first strike and eventually resulted in a bill submittedApril 1, 1933, to include air transport under the Railway Labor Act. See Mark L.Kahn, Airlines, in COLLECTrIVE BARGAINING: CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN EXPERIENCE,

315, 339-40 (Gerald G. Somers ed., 1980).110 11 U.S.C. § 1113. "No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a

trustee [including debtor in possession] to unilaterally terminate or alter any pro-visions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provi-sions of this section." Id. § 1113(f).

111 NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513 (1984).112 See 130 CONG. REC. 6247 (1984). "We are all familiar with Continental Air-

lines' recent flagrant abuse of the bankruptcy and labor laws by rejecting its con-tract ...." Id. (statement of Rep. Florio).

113 11 U.S.C. § 1113(c)(3) provides: "The court shall approve an applicationfor rejection of a collective bargaining agreement only if the court finds that...the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement." Id.

114 Id.

1996] " AIRLINE BANKRUPTCY 1031