bankruptcy as a vehicle for resolving enterprise
[…] In Amchem, the Court held that a class proposed by a consortium offormer asbestos manufacturers in a settlement-only class action couldnot be certified because, among other reasons, it could not satisfy theadequate representation requirement of Rule 23. The named parties,who had diverse medical conditions, sought to act on behalf of a sin-gle large class of individuals who were injured by, or were exposed to,asbestos. The Court held that, in significant respects, the interests of

mandatory, no-opt-out settlement class." REPORT ON MAss TORT LITIGATION, supranote 12, at 59.

'9 See 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b) (1) (noting that such committee "shall ordinarily consist

of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor");28 U.S.C. §§ 581-586 (1994) (providing for appointment of United States trustees whoare required to take an oath of office, whose official stations the Attorney General maydetermine, and who may be appointed to vacant offices, and detailing trustees' duties).