bahrain chamber for dispute resolution ... · the bcdr internationalarbitration review is published...
[…] Consistently,Article 55 provides that “[n]othing in Article 54 shall be construed as derogatingfrom the law in force in any Contracting State relating to immunity of that Stateor of any foreign State from execution.” Therefore, while Contracting States arebound to recognize all ICSID awards and enforce monetary awards automatically,they may execute any such awards in accordance with their own laws.21

    16 The implementing statute of the Convention in the United States mirrors this distinction. See 22U.S.C. §1650a(a) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the conventionshall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States.The pecuniary obligations imposed by suchan award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a finaljudgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. . . .”) (emphasis added).

    17 SCHREUER ET AL., supra note 3, at 1129.18 Scherer, supra note 13, at 590; see also REED ET AL., supra note 3, at 95 (“In some legal systems,