background investigations conducted by the united states ... · attorneys, the office of personnel...
[…] Within the USMS, the Operations Support Division develops policy

and procedures for protecting national security information and other sensitive information, as well as for protecting personnel, facilities, and other assets. The USMS Human Resources Division oversees the implementation of these policies and procedures in day-to-day operations and maintains a list of its national security and public trust positions for which security approvals are required.

5 Below are the table notes for Table 2 on page 4: a Regulation 5 CFR § 736.201(c) encompasses guidance provided in Executive Order 10450 and in 5 CFR Part 732 and 5 CFR Part 731. The text reads: “Timing of investigations. Investigations required for positions must be initiated within 14 days of placement in the position except for: Positions designated Critical-Sensitive under part 732 of this chapter must be completed pre-placement, or post-placement with approval of a waiver in accordance with §732.202(a) of this chapter; and for positions designated Special-Sensitive under part 732 of this chapter must be completed pre-placement.”