background investigations conducted by the united states ... · attorneys, the office of personnel...
[…] In contrast, the Judicial Security Division’s database for tracking the

status of CSOs’ background investigations, medical suitability issues, and credit checks was current and complete. However, the system is not integrated with Operations Support and Human Resources Division personnel databases. Therefore, although the Operations Support and Human Resources Divisions have overall responsibility for personnel security, they do not have access to automated information on CSO background investigations.

9 Regulation 5 CFR §732.302 (b) states: “In accordance with section 14(c) of E.O.

[Executive Order] 10450, agencies shall report to OPM the action taken with respect to individuals investigated pursuant to Executive Order 10450 as soon as possible and in no event later than 90 days after receipt of the final report of investigation.”

Page 26: Background Investigations Conducted by the United States ... · attorneys, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) or its contractors for other USMS employees and some contractors,

___________________________________________________________________________