bac appellate brief
[…] Rescissory Damages.
The IAS Court concluded that MBIA did not have to prove the loss
causation element of the fraud and breach of contract claims it pleads because
those claims are informed and influenced by Sections 3105 and 3106 of the New
York Insurance Law. [R82, Ord. 13.] Neither section is even mentioned in
MBIAs Amended Complaint. Neither section lends any support to the notion of
rescissory damages or remotely suggests that an insurermay be relieved of the
burden of proving the elements of its claims.
Section 3105 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A representation is a statement as to past or presentfact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, theapplicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or
before the making of the insurance contract as aninducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation
is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented arethose facts which make the representation false.
(b)(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract ofinsurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless suchmisrepresentation was material. No misrepresentationshall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer
-
7/28/2019 BAC Appellate Brief
38/74
30
of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal bythe insurer to make such contract.
N.Y. Ins. Law 3105 (McKinney 2011). Section 3106 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In this section warranty means any provision of aninsurance contract which has the effect of requiring, as acondition precedent of the taking effect of such contractor as a condition precedent of the insurers liabilitythereunder, the existence of a fact which tends todiminish, or the non-existence of a fact which tends toincrease, the risk of the occurrence of any loss, damage,or injury within the coverage of the contract. . . .
(b) A breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurancecontract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breachmaterially increases the risk of loss, damage or injurywithin the coverage of the contract. . . .
N.Y. Ins. Law 3106 (McKinney 2011).
On their face, neither section has anything to do with rescissory damages
or any damages at all; their plain words demonstrate (as the legislative history