b ehind th e scen es o f mail v oting · 2020. 10. 7. · b ec a us e of th e in crea se i n m a i...
[…] Officials can find the original training presentation, as well as a refresher course, online (Per email from the Director of the Florida Division of Elections, 9/30/20). The Orlando training was just short of two hours and was attended by about 200 election officials. (Per interview between ABC Action News and Thomas Vastrick, 9/18/20).  

● Comparing Signatures: While the act of signature verification is codified (Fla. Stat. § 101.68), the specific process and standards are left entirely to each county’s discretion. The statute provides only that “the supervisor shall compare the signature of the elector on the voter’s certificate with the signature of the elector in the registration books or the precinct register to determine whether the elector is duly registered in the county.”  

● Notice: A county Supervisor of Elections is required to send a cure affidavit (Form DS-DE 139) by first-class mail to any voter who returns a vote-by-mail ballot certificate that does not include the voter’s signature or whose signature does not match the voter’s signature on file.