b ehind th e scen es o f mail v oting · 2020. 10. 7. · b ec a us e of th e in crea se i n m a i...
[…] The ballot envelope is examined to ensure it has been signed.  

 In the event the ballot envelope is missing a signature, the ballot is considered challenged and the elector must complete an affidavit to validate the ballot. The voter must appear or provide to the county board of elections an “electronic, facsimile, or paper copy” of an affirmation that the voter is who they say they are. (§ 1210 subsection 5(E)). There is codified guidance for voters who have serious vision impairments or who have “lost the hand with which he was accustomed to sign his name, or shall have been otherwise rendered by disease or accident unable to sign his name.” In this case, the voter still must “establish his identity to the satisfaction of the election officers.” Registered voters who 

 HealthyElections.org: 2020 Signature Verification 

54