aylor rnett appellant
[…] recorded, and enforced as a civil judgment, in its entirety;

K.S.A. 60-4302, which sets forth notice requirements when an order of restitution

is filed as a civil judgment, in its entirety;

K.S.A. 60-4303, which establishes the docket fee when filing an order of

restitution as a civil judgment, in its entirety;

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6604(b)(2), which dictates that if the court orders

restitution, the restitution shall be a judgment against the defendant that may be collected

by the court by garnishment or other execution as on judgments in civil cases in

accordance with K.S.A. 60-4301 et seq.; and

Finally, only the last sentence of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1) which reads,

"If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's family, the order

shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-

4304, and amendments thereto."

Further explanation of our decision to sever the entirety of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-

6604(b)(2) is in order. This subsection refers to the court's ability to order collection of

restitution by "garnishment or other execution." It, in part, demonstrates the court's