awards, ceremonies, food or refreshments, gifts or mementos
[…] § 1345, “Expenses of meetings,” bars Federal agencies, except as specifically provided by law, from purchasing meals and light refreshments for non-Federal participants at agency-sponsored conferences. See Memorandum for the General Counsel, Environmental Protection Agency, Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences, OLC Opinion, Apr. 5, 2007.2

2 Note, however, that VA could cover the subsistence costs of a non-Federal employee on invitational travel, i.e., providing a direct service to VA under 5 U.S.C. § 5703, “Per diem, travel, and transportation expenses; experts and consultants; individuals serving without pay.” In addition, VA could enter into a

Page 16: Awards, Ceremonies, Food or Refreshments, Gifts or Mementos

Department of Veterans Affairs August 2017 Awards, Ceremonies, Food or Refreshments, Volume II – Chapter 4 Gifts or Mementos

VA Financial Policy – Internal Use Only

15