awarding custody credits after realignment · awarding custody credits after realignment j. richard...
[…] There is no problem if a defendant seeks the modification before filing a notice of appeal. Generally, though, the filing of a notice of appeal divests the trial court of jurisdiction to act. (In re Antilia (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 622, 629.) There is authority, however, that requires a defendant to seek correction of the award of pre-sentence credit in the trial court before raising the issue on appeal. Penal Code section 1237.1 prohibits a defendant from taking an appeal from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of pre-sentence custody credits, “unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Case law dictates that the appropriate method for correcting errors in the calculation of credits is to move for correction in the trial court first. (See, e.g., People v. Salazar (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1556-1557; People v. Culpepper (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1138-1139; People v.