avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] 108. E.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 222(c) (“If a student suffers a concussion . . . the student shall not . . . participate in any extracurricular athletic activity until the student provides written authorization for such participation, from a licensed physician, licensed neuropsychologist, certified athletic trainer or other appropriately trained or licensed health care professional as determined by the department of public health, to the school’s athletic director.”).

109. E.g., Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 7-433(c)(2) (West 2013) (“A student who has been removed from play may not return to play until the student has obtained written clearance from a licensed health care provider trained in the evaluation and management of concussions.”) (emphasis added).

110. E.g., Andrew W. Breck, Keeping Your Head on Straight: Protecting Indiana Youth Athletes from Traumatic Brain Injuries Through “Return-to-Play” Legislation, 9 Ind. Health L. Rev. 215, 242 (2012) (quoting Dr.