avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] The simple nature of the PBSA, combined with lax enforcement, failed to effectively and uniformly regulate boxer health and safety on the federal level. Although amendments to the PBSA were introduced to bolster its efficacy, Congress was unable to pass them.157 Thus, neither the states nor the federal government were able to prevent the continued decline of boxing. The same fate may await football if states do not enact uniform minimum concussion health and safety standards for youth football.

155. See id. § 6306(a)(2). The PBSA addressed venue shopping, among other issues, by requiring state athletic commissions to establish “[p]rocedures to ensure that . . . no boxer is permitted to box while under suspension from any boxing commission due to[:] (A) a recent knockout or series of consecutive losses; (B) an injury, requirement for a medical procedure, or physician denial of certification . . . .” Id. The Act also required the commissions to evaluate both the medical and win-loss records of each boxer prior to a fight to prevent fights by suspending a boxer when necessary. See Clair, supra note 119, at 1181. The 2000 Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act, Pub.