avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] 202. When it comes to regulating sports concussions, liability is certainly on state legislators’ minds, especially as some states begin to review their laws. See, e.g., A Step Too Far or Needed Regulation?, supra note 186 (“[Virginia State] Delegate Steve Landes, R-Weyers Cave, opposed the bill [to expand coverage of the law to recreational leagues]. He said the liability issue did place an additional burden on youth leagues by raising the possibility that coaches or league officers could face unknown ramifications.”).

203. E.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.293(6) (West 2013) (“This section does not create any liability for, or a cause of action against, any person.”); 24 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5323(i) (West 2013) (“(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), nothing in this act shall be construed to create, establish, expand, reduce, contract or eliminate any civil liability on the part of any school entity or school employee.