avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] 91. In New York City, for example, the Office of School Health, a joint program involving the New York City Department of Education and the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene offers education about asthma in an effort to “improve health and reduce school absences.” Office of School Health, N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., http://schools.nyc.gov/Offices/Health/default.htm (last visited Dec. 26, 2013).

92. E.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-341(24)(b) (2013). Some states also suggest that school districts work with or emulate the policies of state interscholastic associations. E.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 392.452(1) (West 2013) (“For those competitive sports not governed by the Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association pursuant to NRS 386.420 to 386.470, inclusive, the board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a policy concerning the prevention and treatment of injuries to the head which may occur during a pupil’s participation in competitive sports within the school district, including, without limitation, a concussion of the brain. To the extent practicable, the policy must be consistent with the policy adopted by the Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association pursuant to NRS 386.435.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 386.435.

93. E.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 222 (West 2013); Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 7-433 (West 2013).

94. See Hruby, supra note 1.

95. See id.