avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] In particular, many state laws fail to designate a specific individual to make the removal decision. Washington’s law, for example, does not designate any one particular person.103 To assume that the law delegates this authority to a coach—which may seem like the obvious choice—presents a potential conflict of interest, especially when a player is vital to an important game and a decision to remove or bench a player may cost a coach his or her job.104

98. E.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1625(3) (West 2013) (“Coaches, referees, game officials, game judges and athletic trainers shall review such guidelines and information upon employment and biannually thereafter.”).

99. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10-149b(a)(3) (West 2013) (“[A] coach shall complete a refresher course . . . not later than five years after completion of the initial training course, as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach. Such coach shall thereafter retake such refresher course at least once every five years as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach.”).

100. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 222(a) (West 2013). Section 222(a) requires participation in the safety training program by: