avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] The UCMC should recognize that brain development does not align with scholastic categorization, and that there is no good reason to exclude some youth athletes solely because they have advanced from middle school to high school or high school to college.184 The UCMC should err on the side of caution and follow Nebraska’s liberal definition of “youth athlete,” which includes all players under the

176. See id.

177. See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-9105(1) (West 2013).

178. See id. (“Any city, village, business, or nonprofit organization that organizes an athletic activity in which the athletes are nineteen years of age or younger and are required to pay a fee to participate in the athletic activity or whose cost to participate in the athletic activity is sponsored by a business or nonprofit organization shall . . . .”).

179. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.293(1)(c) (West 2013); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-43-102(3) (West 2013); Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 7-433(a)(3) (West 2013); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1299.182(3) (2013).

180. See Utah Code Ann. § 26-53-102(3) (West 2013); Nev. Rev. Stat.