avoiding the technical knockout: tackling the inadequacies ... … · tackling the inadequacies of...
[…] Id.

101. See supra Part II.

102. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.293(4)(a) (West 2013) (“An athletic coach, or official involved in a youth athletic activity, or health care provider shall remove a person from the youth athletic activity if the coach, official, or health care provider determines that the person exhibits signs, symptoms, or behavior consistent with a concussion . . . .”).

103. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28A.600.190(c)(3) (West 2013) (“A youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from competition at that time.”).

104. Football coaches are not always neutral decisionmakers. An extreme example of conflicted coaching is a recent scandal in Florida, in which police arrested eight youth football coaches for felony gambling on youth football games.