authors - berkeley law · 2021. 3. 16. · authors claudia polsky (jd, m. appl. sci.) is an...
[…] Id. 65. As Ms. Carroll explained: “Despite the figures often presented and presented here today about the energy efficiencies achieved by PACE, those figures are based on modeling, reflecting what’s on an assessment contract, not on the reality of the work actually done.” Id.66. See CAL. Pub. res. Code § 26050(a)(4) (“The public subsidy provided by the PACE financing is justified by the benefits received in job creation, lower energy demand, and spurring new clean industries that will grow the economy.”).67. Indeed, PACE financing is typically offered at above-market interest rates, imposing potentially high costs on low-income homeowners. See Federal Housing Finance Agency, Notice: Property Assessed Clean Energy (PACE) Program, 85 Fed.