authors - berkeley law · 2021. 3. 16. · authors claudia polsky (jd, m. appl. sci.) is an...
[…] CAL. sTs. & hiGh. Code § 5899.4(a)(3).12. A “PACE solicitor agent” is defined as “an individual who is employed or retained by, and acts on behalf of, a PACE solicitor to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.” CAL. fin. Code § 22017(a). A “PACE solicitor” is defined as “a person authorized by a program administrator to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.” Id. § 22017(b). 13. Louise Seamster & Raphaël Charron-Chénier, Predatory Inclusion and Education Debt: Rethinking the Racial Wealth Gap, 4 soC. CurrenTs 199, 199 (2017). 14. Id. 15. Khouri, supra note 1; L.A. County, Los Angeles County PACE: Residential Program FAQ (“Despite . . . [recent