auriga final opinion
[…] been altered or eliminated under the relevant LLC agreement.34 

It seems obvious that, under traditional principles of equity, a manager of an LLC

would qualify as a fiduciary of that LLC and its members. Under Delaware law, “[a]

fiduciary relationship is a situation where one person reposes special trust in and reliance

on the judgment of another or where a special duty exists on the part of one person to

protect the interests of another.” 35 Corporate directors, general partners and trustees are

33 6 Del. C. § 18-1104 (emphasis added).34 Section 18-1101(c) of the LLC Act provides: “To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability companyor to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound bya[n] [LLC] agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or 

restricted or eliminated by provisions in the [LLC] agreement ; provided, that the [LLC]agreement may not eliminate the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” 6 Del. C.§ 18-1101(c) (emphasis added). Although § 18-1101(c) allows parties to an LLC agreement tocontract out of owing fiduciary duties to one another, the fact that these duties can becontractually avoided suggests that they exist by default in the first place.