august 12, 2019 railroad commission of texas• the proposal is above and beyond phmsa’s notice of...
[…] These are the lowest risk pipelines and are usually operated by many small operators. Many of these pipelines operate in oil gas fields from marginally economic wells. These pipelines are already required to be in the State One Call System and any additional regulations would increase cost to the operator making some of them uneconomical.

• Likewise, pipelines and facilities that pose little to no risk to the public safety should be exempted from these requirements. See H.B. 2982 (83rd Regular Session), codified at Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 117.012 (the rules adopted hereunder “must be based only on the risks the transportation and the facilities present to the public safety.”). That risk is to be assessed by the operator of the pipeline or facility at issue, considering proximity to population, operating pressure, age, and pipe integrity (coating, hydrotesting, etc.)

8.110(a)(2) – Page 9

• The use of the word “rural location” is not defined.