audit guide for financial and compliance audits … · office of the minnesota state auditor audit...
[…] The provisions of the federal Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 and U.S. Office of Management and Budget (0MB) Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards. Due to the federal Single Audit Act (discussed earlier), a unit of government that expends $750,000 or more in federal awards for the year ended December 31, 2015, and beyond must have a single audit on those funds.2

d. Minnesota Legal Compliance

The minimum procedures for auditors of local governments prescribed by the Office of the State Auditor, pursuant to Minn. Stat. §6.65, are primarily set out in the Minnesota Legal Compliance Audit Guide for Political Subdivisions. The statute states:

The state auditor shall prescribe minimum procedures and the audit scope for auditing the books, records, accounts, and affairs of political subdivisions in Minnesota. The minimum scope for audits of all political subdivisions must include financial and legal compliance audits. Audits of all school districts must include a determination of compliance with uniform financial accounting and reporting standards. The state auditor shall promulgate an audit guide for legal compliance audits, in consultation with representatives of the state auditor, the attorney general, towns, cities, counties, school districts, and private sector public accountants.

The Legal Compliance Audit Guide was prepared by the Office of the State Auditor pursuant to Minn. Stat. §6.65, in consultation with representatives from the Attorney General’s Office, towns, cities, counties, school districts, and private sector public accountants. The Legal Compliance Audit Guide contains the minimum compliance guidelines for verification by auditors engaged to audit political subdivisions of the state.