audit guide for financial and compliance audits … · office of the minnesota state auditor audit...
[…] In particular, all auditors shall make prior audit working papers available for review.

b. Availability of OSA Working Papers

In order to encourage and promote efficiency in government audits, the State Auditor’s Office shall make its working paper files available to CPAs performing subsequent audits. CPAs are encouraged to allow successor auditors to review their working papers for the same reasons. Minn. Stat. §6.70 states, “[t]he state auditor and the public accountants shall have reasonable access to each other's audit reports, working papers, and audit programs concerning audits made by each of the political subdivisions.” Counties and CPA’s should contact the OSA to set up a time to review prior working papers. CPAs may review prior OSA audit working papers at the office of the State Auditor, in St. Paul, or at a regional office of the State Auditor.