audit guide for financial and compliance audits … · office of the minnesota state auditor audit...
[…] If the CPA firm has reviewed the prior working papers at a regional OSA office, the working papers will be returned to the St. Paul office for review and copying.

c. Notifications to the State Auditor

Situations will arise which will require notification or communication to the State Auditor. The situations identified in this section are specific instances when the State Auditor should be notified. However, the county or CPA should contact the OSA whenever unresolved issues or situations arise. The OSA will provide what assistance is possible to resolve the issue. Minn. Stat. §6.68, in particular states,

“If in an audit of a political subdivision a public accountant has need of the assistance of the state auditor, the accountant may obtain such assistance by requesting the governing body of the political subdivision being examined to request the state auditor to perform such auditing or investigative services, or both, as the matter and the public interest require.”

OFFICE OF THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR

AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS

OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES

August 2015

17