attorneys for plaintiff salt lake county...occurred in 2014-2015 alone—roughly one every 33 hours....
[…] 216. Salt Lake County realleges and incorporates by reference each of the allegations

contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged herein.

COMPLAINT, Salt Lake County v. Purdue Pharma, L.P., et al.- 77

Page 81: Attorneys for Plaintiff Salt Lake County...occurred in 2014-2015 alone—roughly one every 33 hours. More than one third of all Utah emergency department encounters linked to opioids

217. The UCSPA renders unlawful any “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in

connection with a consumer transaction.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4(1).

218. A “supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if,” inter alia, “the supplier

knowingly or intentionally (a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has

sponsorship approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it does not;

[or] (b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality,

grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4(2).

219. As alleged herein, each Manufacturing Defendant, at all times relevant to this

Complaint, violated the UCSPA by making deceptive representations about the use of opioids to

treat chronic non-cancer pain. Each Manufacturing Defendant also omitted or concealed