attorneys for amicus curiae california department of fish ... · cal. fish & game code § 702....
[…] benefit is one of the recognized prerogatives of the sovereign.” People v. Truckee Lumber Co.,
116 Cal. 397, 400 (1897). As early as 1932, a California Court of Appeal held that a water right
holder has no authority to divert and use the waters of the state “regardless of its duty in so doing
to protect the fish therein” and that “the grant of the right to erect a dam” must “be construed to
be under the implied condition to keep open the fishways.” People v. Glenn-Colusa Irrigation
District, 127 Cal. App. 30, 36-37 (1932).
Section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code is a legislative codification of the
common law public trust doctrine which provides: “[t]he owner of any dam shall allow sufficient
water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water
to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or
exist below the dam.” Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5937; California Trout, 207 Cal.App.3d at 626.7
Here, the Bureau’s 2013 flow augmentation decision was entirely consistent with and
implemented these public trust requirements of California law. The supplemental releases were