at&t south carolina and sprint clec disputed point list
[…] is already in balance to implement Bill and Keep; and 4 – Once traffic falls out of balance after being Bill and Keep, compensation rates apply for the remainder of the Agreement. B) Yes. AT&T believes that the Act and FCC rules do not allow a state Commission to deprive carriers of reciprocal compensation for Local Traffic unless the CLEC can demonstrate that its traffic is roughly balanced with the ILECs traffic. 47 CFR § 51.713 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[a] state commission may impose bill and keep arrangements if the state commission determines that the amount of Local telecommunications traffic from one network to the other is roughly in balance with the amount of Local telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite direction.” AT&T’s position is

Page 140: AT&T SOUTH CAROLINA and SPRINT CLEC Disputed Point List

AT&T SOUTH CAROLINA and SPRINT CLEC

Decision Point List (DPL) ATTACHMENT 3 - NETWORK INTERCONNECTION - CLEC

Legend: AT&T language bolded and underlined Sprint language in bold italics

Page 89 of 111