assignment of liability nsurance rights … of liability insurance rights for latent injury and...
[…] For instance, Section 259(a) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (“DGCL”) provides that when a merger becomes effective, the separate existence of the non-surviving corporation ceases and the surviving corporation possesses “all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature” and is “subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties” of each of the merged corporations. As Section 259(a) further states:

5. This article focuses on the question of an insured’s continuing right to its