assessors' handbook section 577, assessment of general · pdf file ·...
[…] The appraisal and assessment ofgeneral aircraft present challenges unique to this special type of property. These challenges arisebecause of the transitory nature of general aircraft, their various configurations and applicationsof use, the diversity of manufacturers, the varying condition of aircraft, and the specific types ofavionics installed on the aircraft.

DEFINITIONS

PERSONAL PROPERTY

Personal property is defined by exception; personal property is all property except real estate.3

Section 104 defines real property, or real estate, as:

(a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of land.

(b) All mines, minerals, and quarries in the land, all standing timber whether ornot belonging to the owner of the land, and all rights and privileges appertainingthereto.

(c) Improvements.

AIRCRAFT

Revenue and Taxation Code section 5303 defines aircraft as:

… any contrivance used or designed for the navigation of or for flight in the airwhich has been flown at least once, other than a parachute or similar emergencysafety device.