assessors' handbook section 577, assessment of general · pdf file ·...
[…] Page 38: ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 577, ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL · PDF file · 2010-11-18AH 577 i November 2003 FOREWORD Assessors' Handbook Section 577 (AH 577), Assessment of General Aircraft,

Chapter 5

AH 577 November 200331

aerospace museum attesting that the aircraft was available for public display in the aerospacemuseum for the period specified.

ADMINISTRATION OF THE AEROSPACE MUSEUM EXEMPTIONSection 217.1, subdivision (e) provides:

The exemption provided by this section will not apply unless the property wasmade available for public display in the aerospace museum for a period of 90 daysduring the 12-month period immediately preceding the lien date for the year forwhich the exemption is claimed.

If the property was first made available for public display less than 90 days priorto the lien date, the exemption may be granted if the person claiming theexemption certifies in writing that the property will be made available for publicdisplay for at least 90 days during the 12-month period commencing with the firstday the property was made available for public display.

Regularly open to the public means that the aerospace museum was open to the public not lessthan 20 hours per week for not less than 35 weeks of the 12-month period immediately precedingthe lien date for the year for which the exemption is claimed.53

If the aerospace museum has been open for less than the required amount of time, the exemptionmay be granted if the director or other officer of the aerospace museum certifies in writing thatthe aerospace museum will be open for the required amount of time beginning with the date theaerospace museum was first opened.

If a person certifies in writing that the property will be made available and the aerospacemuseum is open for the periods specified in section 217.1, and the property is subsequently notmade available or the aerospace museum is not opened, the exemption must be cancelled and anescape assessment may be made as provided in section 531.1.