assessors' handbook section 577, assessment of general · pdf file ·...
[…] Page 37: ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 577, ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL · PDF file · 2010-11-18AH 577 i November 2003 FOREWORD Assessors' Handbook Section 577 (AH 577), Assessment of General Aircraft,

Chapter 5

AH 577 November 200330

The Claim for Exemption from Property Taxes of Aircraft of Historical Significance form(BOE-260-B) is used to claim the exemption. It is important to remember that the form must besigned by the claimant in the presence of the assessor, or the assessor's designee, or a notarypublic.49

AIRCRAFT BEING REPAIRED

Section 220 provides that aircraft may be exempt from taxation if the aircraft is in California forrepairs. Section 220 states:

Any aircraft which is in California on the lien date solely for the purpose of beingrepaired, overhauled, modified, or serviced is exempt from property taxation.This exemption does not apply to aircraft normally based in California, oroperated intrastate or interstate in and into California.

Aircraft that qualify for the exemption include certificated aircraft that have been taken out ofrevenue service by an air carrier for the purpose of being repaired or serviced. Aircraft inCalifornia solely for the purposes described in section 220 include any incidental and attendantstorage.50

DISPLAY IN AN AEROSPACE MUSEUM