assessment of public comment - new york state workers ...€¦ · assessment of public comment ....
[…] claimant examined by a physician of its choice, but the physician must be authorized to treat or perform IMEs.
Further, the WCL sets forth that physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, and psychologists can only be authorized
29
to treat claimants, conduct IMEs, or both; there is no mention of “peer review” or “utilization review”. Section
325-1.4 of Title 12 NYCRR provides the process to comply with WCL §13-a (5), which requires a treating
provider to request authorization for special services, such as surgery or physical therapy, costing more than
$1,000. Section 13-a (5) requires that a denial of such a request “must be based on a conflicting second opinion
rendered by a physician authorized by the board.” Therefore, the requirement in §325-1.4 (a) (6) is taken from
the statute and cannot be changed absent a statutory change. The only change that could be made to the rule
would be to change the definition of “Insurance carrier or Special Fund’s medical professional” to require Chair