assessment of farmland for property taxation in kentucky · 2017. 5. 30. · assessment of farmland...
[…] Other nonanimal enterprises would include sod, mushroom, and Christmas tree farms and maple syrup and sorghum production. Additional examples include wind and solar farms and crops such as switchgrass that are used not for food or fiber but for energy. Lastly, does a strict reading of the statute cover agriculture-related activities that may not involve animals or crop production but are related to farmland preservation? For example, if a conservation-minded owner devotes land to improving wildlife habitat, or manages land to sell hunting rights, would such a tract qualify? KRS 132.010(9)(c) permits any size tract of land (the minimum acreage provision does not apply) to qualify as agricultural land if the tract is “devoted to and meeting the requirements and qualifications for payments pursuant to agricultural programs under an agreement with the state or federal government.” Staff were unable to identify why this statutory provision was included in the enabling legislation. However, in 1970, nearly three-quarters of Kentucky farms produced tobacco.