assembly committee minutes
[…] Do you do that now? James Wadhams: Yes.

Page 12: ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE MINUTES

Assembly Committee on Commerce and Labor April 8, 2011 Page 12 Assemblyman Ellison: For the renewal of a policy, or change in terms or rate, this bill requires the insurance company to provide notification. Do you do that now? James Wadhams: Under the existing statute, if we change the rate or the terms which would be the coverage, we are required to advise the insured 30 days in advance. Assemblyman Ellison: Does this bill say the same thing as the statute? James Wadhams: The existing statute, NRS 687B.350, says that “an insurer shall not renew a policy on different terms, including different rates, unless the insurer notifies the insured in writing of the different terms or rates at least 30 days before the expiration of the policy.” Reading section 1, subsection 1 of A.B. 458, I do not see that there is any difference in what it is requiring insurers to do. It uses slightly different words but imposes the same requirement.