assault weapon myths...2018] “assault weapon” myths 195 amendment and whether broad bans of such...
[…] rifles and M4A1 carbines fire in fully automatic mode, while M16A2/A4 rifles and M4 carbines

fire in a three-round burst mode). 61 See Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 602 n.1 (1994) (“[T]he terms ‘automatic’ and ‘fully

automatic’ refer to a weapon that fires repeatedly with a single pull of the trigger. That is, once the

trigger is depressed, the weapon will automatically continue to fire until its trigger is released or the

ammunition is exhausted. Such weapons are ‘machine guns’ within the meaning of the [National

Firearms] Act.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2018) (defining “machine gun” to mean “any

weapon which shoots . . . automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single

function of the trigger.”). 62 See Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(28) (defining “semiautomatic rifle” as any

repeating rifle which uses a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge to extract the fired cartridge